Confirmations: Nichols, Wells, Nix-Hines, Harper, La Lime, Moreno

— Domani Spero
[twitter-follow screen_name=’Diplopundit’ ]

The Senate confirmations of President Obama’s nominees continue at a turtle’s pace.  Here are the following State Department nominees who made it through the confirmation process so far. The nominees for non-embassy positions do not appear to have their Certificate of Demonstrated Competence per Foreign Service Act, Section 304(a)(4 posted online. 

June 19, 2014

Brian A. Nichols, of Rhode Island, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Peru.

Certificate via State/FOIA (pdf)

June 16, 2014

Alice G. Wells, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,  Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of  the United States of America to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

Wells, Alice G – Kingdom of Jordan – 04-2014

June 12, 2014

Crystal Nix-Hines, of California, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization.

June 3, 2013

Keith M. Harper, of Maryland, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Representative to the UN Human Rights Council.

May 15, 2014

Helen Meagher La Lime, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior  Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and  Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Angola.

Certificate via State/FOIA (pdf)

May 14, 2014

Carlos Roberto Moreno, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Belize.

Certificate via State/FOIA (pdf)

 

* * *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

SFRC Clears Barber, Bell, Tsunis, Harper, Talwar, Rose, Gottemoeller, Chacon, Carroll

— Domani Spero

On February 4, the Senate Foreign Relations Committee (SFRC)  cleared the following State Department nominees.

Robert C. Barber, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Iceland.

Colleen Bradley Bell, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Hungary.

George James Tsunis, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Norway.

Keith M. Harper, of Maryland, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Representative to the UN Human Rights Council.

Puneet Talwar, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs), vice Andrew J. Shapiro.

Frank A. Rose, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance), vice Rose Eilene Gottemoeller.

Rose Eilene Gottemoeller, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security, vice Ellen O. Tauscher, resigned.

Arnold A. Chacon, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Director General of the Foreign Service, vice Linda Thomas-Greenfield, resigned.

On February 4, the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs also discharged the nomination of Michael G. Carroll, of New York, to be Inspector General for the United States Agency for International Development (vice Donald A. Gambatesa). Mr. Carroll’s nomination was previously reported out of the SFRC by Senator Menendez on January 15, 2014.

We have no idea at this time when the full Senate will vote on these nominations.

* * *

Enhanced by Zemanta

Today at the SFRC: AM – Bush, Childress, Daughton, Harrington, Reddick, Hoover, Hoza; PM – Malinowski, Harper, Nix-Hines, Hamamoto

— By Domani Spero

The Senate Foreign Relations Committee has a packed schedule this week. This morning, the Senate will consider seven nominations for ambassadorial posts to Africa. In the afternoon, the SFRC will consider the nominees for State/DRL and three other UN-related nominations.   With a schedule like this, how much time will the Senators have to listen and ask questions?  Or maybe the question might be, how many Senators will actually show up for these hearings?

Morning Hearings – 10:00 AM

Presiding: Senator Coons
Date: Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Senate Dirksen 419

Panel One:

  • Mr. Dwight L. Bush, Sr. of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco
  • Mr. Mark Bradley Childress of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania
  • Mr. Thomas F. Daughton of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Namibia
  • Mr. Matthew Harrington of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Lesotho

Panel Two:

  • The Honorable Eunice S. Reddick of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to Niger
  • Mr. John Hoover of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to Sierra Leone
  • Mr. Michael S. Hoza of Washington, to be Ambassador to Cameroon
Live webcast of the hearings as well as the prepared statements of the nominees will be posted at
(._.)

Afternoon Hearings:

Presiding: Senator Boxer
Date: Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Time: 02:30 PM
Location: Senate Dirksen 419

  • Mr. Tomasz P. Malinowski of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor
  • Mr. Keith M. Harper of Maryland, to be the United States Representative to the United Nations Human Rights Council
  • Ms. Crystal Nix-Hines of California, to be the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization
  • Ms. Pamela K. Hamamoto of Hawaii, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva
Live webcast of the hearings as well as the prepared statements of the nominees will be posted at
(._.)