Here Comes the Sun: U.S. Senate Confirms A Slew of New Ambassadors as It Runs Out the Door

By Domani Spero

As it wraps up its business and heads out for its summer break, the U.S. Senate on August 1 confirmed a slew of State Department nominees.  It looks like Ambassador Nuland did not get the Senate nod at this time. We’re not sure if that means the nomination is in trouble or just needed to wait until the Senate comes back in September. We haven’t had  a chance to dig who else were not confirmed. It looks like most of the ambassadorial nominees have been confirmed and will soon be heading to posts.  Except — the Senate also left town without approving a single State Department Foreign Service tenure decision or promotion. We understand that over 800 names are pending at the Senate awaiting that nod.

According to the Majority, if the Senate receives a message that the House adoptedS.Con.Res.22, the adjournment resolution, the Senate will convene for a pro forma session only on Monday, August 12th at 12:00pm. Executive nominations are automatically returned to the White House when the Senate is adjourned for 30 days or more. Since unanimous consent was not reached to waive this requirement, this pro forma will occur in order to prevent those executive nominations from being returned.

Below are the nominations confirmed by the Senate today:

Executive Calendar #221 Samantha Power – to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations

Executive Calendar #217 Daniel Brooks Baer – to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador

Executive Calendar #218 Douglas Edward Lute – to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Executive Calendar #222 Catherine M. Russell – to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women’s Issues

Executive Calendar #286 Morrell John Berry – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Australia

Executive Calendar #287 Patricia Marie Haslach – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Executive Calendar #288 Reuben Earl Brigety, II – to be Representative of the United States of America to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Executive Calendar #289 Daniel A. Clune – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States ofAmerica to the Lao People’s Democratic Republic

Executive Calendar #290 Patrick Hubert Gaspard – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of South Africa

Executive Calendar #291 Stephanie Sanders Sullivan – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo

Executive Calendar #292 Joseph Y. Yun – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Malaysia

Executive Calendar #293 Linda Thomas-Greenfield – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs)

Executive Calendar #294 James F. Entwistle – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

Executive Calendar #295 David D. Pearce – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Greece.

Executive Calendar #296 John B. Emerson – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany.

Executive Calendar #297 John Rufus Gifford – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Denmark.

Executive Calendar #298 Denise Campbell Bauer – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Belgium.

Executive Calendar #299 James Costos – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Spain

Executive Calendar #300 James Costos – to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Andorra.

Executive Calendar #312 Matthew Winthrop Barzun – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Executive Calendar #313 David Hale – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Lebanon

Executive Calendar #314 Liliana Ayalde – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federative Republic of Brazil

Executive Calendar #315 Kirk W.B. Wagar – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore

Executive Calendar #316 Terence Patrick McCulley – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire

Executive Calendar #317 James C. Swan – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Executive Calendar #318 John R. Phillips – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of San Marino

Executive Calendar #319 Kenneth Francis Hackett – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Holy See

Executive Calendar #320 Alexa Lange Wesner – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Austria

Executive Calendar #321 Daniel A. Sepulveda – for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Communications and Information Policy in the Bureau of Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs and U. S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy

The Senate also confirmed the nominations of the following for the Broadcasting Board of Governors:

BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Executive Calendar #322 Ryan Clark Crocker – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2013

Executive Calendar #323 Ryan Clark Crocker – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016 (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #324 Matthew C. Armstrong – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2015

Executive Calendar #325 Jeffrey Shell – to be Chairman of the Broadcasting Board of Governors

Executive Calendar #326 Jeffrey Shell – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2015

👀

Advertisements